This calculator estimates the annual cost for your child to attend college at a certain time in the future, based on historical trends. Costs include tuition, fees, room, and board. Not sure when you’re child will be in college? Use the chart at the bottom of this page for assistance. And once you’ve calculated your future college costs, head to our college savings page to learn how you can start saving.

YearNational Two-Year PublicNational In-State Four-Year PublicNational Four-Year PrivateNew England Two-Year PublicNew England In-State Four-Year PublicNew England Four-Year Private
       
       
       
       

This tool is for your reference only. We do not store or share any information that you enter. Inflation is calculated by assuming a 4% increase in cost each year for tuition, fees, room, and board. This is only an estimate. Actual costs and rates of inflation may vary.

Source: The College Board, Annual Survey of Colleges

Use this chart to determine what years your child will be in college:

Student's Current Grade (2018-2019)Freshman YearSophomore YearJunior YearSenior Year
Age 0-12036203720382039
Age 1-22035203620372038
Age 2-32034203520362037
Age 3-42033203420352036
Age 4-52032203320342035
Grade K2031203220332034
Grade 12030203120322033
Grade 22029203020312032
Grade 32028202920302031
Grade 42027202820292030
Grade 52026202720282029
Grade 62025202620272028
Grade 72024202520262027
Grade 8N/A202420252026
Grade 9N/AN/A20242025
Grade 10N/AN/AN/A2024