This calculator estimates the annual cost for your child to attend college at a certain time in the future, based on historical trends. Costs include tuition, fees, room, and board. Not sure when you’re child will be in college? Use the chart at the bottom of this page for assistance. And once you’ve calculated your future college costs, head to our college savings page to learn how you can start saving.

YearNational Two-Year PublicNational In-State Four-Year PublicNational Four-Year PrivateNew England Two-Year PublicNew England In-State Four-Year PublicNew England Four-Year Private
       
       
       
       

This tool is for your reference only. We do not store or share any information that you enter. Inflation is calculated by assuming a 4% increase in cost each year for tuition, fees, room, and board. This is only an estimate. Actual costs and rates of inflation may vary.

Source: College Board’s Trends in College Pricing 2016.

Use this chart to determine what years your child will be in college:

Student's Current Grade (2016-2017)Freshman YearSophomore YearJunior YearSenior Year
Grade 0-12035203620372038
Grade 1-22034203520362037
Age 2-32033203420352036
Age 3-42032203320342035
Age 4-52031203220332034
Grade K2030203120322033
Grade 12029203020312032
Grade 22028202920302031
Grade 32027202820292030
Grade 42026202720282029
Grade 52025202620272028
Grade 62024202520262027
Grade 72023202420252026
Grade 82022202320242025
Grade 92021202220232024
Grade 102020202120222023