Each year you contribute to the U.Plan, you’re saving wisely by locking in today’s tuition rates. Follow our guidelines below as you plan your investment.

Planning your U.Plan savings

On your Deposit Form, you’ll need to specify the maturity year(s) of each Tuition Certificate you want to purchase. The maturity year is the year that you’ll be able to redeem the Tuition Certificate for tuition and fees. The maturity year(s) should be one or more of the years in which you expect your child to attend college (e.g. freshman, sophomore, junior and/or senior year).

Use this chart for assistance:

Student's Current Grade (2018-2019)Freshman YearSophomore YearJunior YearSenior Year
Age 0-12036203720382039
Age 1-22035203620372038
Age 2-32034203520362037
Age 3-42033203420352036
Age 4-52032203320342035
Grade K2031203220332034
Grade 12030203120322033
Grade 22029203020312032
Grade 32028202920302031
Grade 42027202820292030
Grade 52026202720282029
Grade 62025202620272028
Grade 72024202520262027
Grade 8N/A202420252026
Grade 9N/AN/A20242025
Grade 10N/AN/AN/A2024

You may designate your savings for just one maturity year or for up to five different maturity years. Each Tuition Certificate will represent one maturity year. For example, if you choose your child’s expected freshman, sophomore, and junior years as maturity years, you will purchase Tuition Certificates that mature in each of those years. The available maturity years for the 2018 Annual Deposit Period are 2023 through 2038.

Consider a 4-year strategy

Think about saving for all four years that your child will be in college by designating your savings toward more than one maturity year, and/or by contributing to the U.Plan year after year. Your savings will accumulate and your percentages will add up.

Example: Your child is in Grade 1 this current academic year. He will be in college 2029, 2030, 2031, and 2032. You may purchase Tuition Certificates for all 4 years and then have U.Plan savings available for each year your child is in college. Remember, the minimum purchase amount is $300 per maturity year. $300 + $300 + $300 + $300 = $1200 contribution.