This calculator estimates the annual cost for your child to attend college at a certain time in the future, based on historical trends. Costs include tuition, fees, room, and board. Not sure when you’re child will be in college? Use the chart at the bottom of this page for assistance. And once you’ve calculated your future college costs, head to our college savings page to learn how you can start saving.

YearNational Two-Year PublicNational In-State Four-Year PublicNational Four-Year PrivateNew England Two-Year PublicNew England In-State Four-Year PublicNew England Four-Year Private
       
       
       
       

This tool is for your reference only. We do not store or share any information that you enter. Inflation is calculated by assuming a 4% increase in cost each year for tuition, fees, room, and board. This is only an estimate. Actual costs and rates of inflation may vary.

Source: College Board’s Trends in College Pricing 2016.

Use this chart to determine what years your child will be in college:

Student's Current Grade (2016-2017)Freshman YearSophomore YearJunior YearSenior Year
Age 0-12034203520362037
Age 1-22033203420352036
Age 2-32032203320342035
Age 3-42031203220332034
Age 4-52030203120322033
Grade K2029203020312032
Grade 12028202920302031
Grade 22027202820292030
Grade 32026202720282029
Grade 42025202620272028
Grade 52024202520262027
Grade 62023202420252026
Grade 72022202320242025
Grade 82021202220232024
Grade 92020202120222023
Grade 102019202020212022